privacy collection statement


Unisphere Solutions Ltd


Unisphere Solutions Limited, a company incorporated in New Zealand (company number 5407342) (Unisphere, us, we), complies with the Privacy Act 1993 and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our full privacy policy contains information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you can contact us to obtain a copy of personal information held by us or with any questions or privacy related complaints, and how we will deal with a privacy related complaint.

Other than technical information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, which we may collect automatically when you interact with our site (www.unisphere.co.nz), we collect personal information directly from our customers.

The primary purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide our services to our business customers.  You can find out more about the secondary purposes for which we use your personal information in our full privacy policy. If you choose not to provide us with the requested information we may not be able to provide you with our services.

We may share your personal information with our third-party service providers in the course of operating our business and other third parties where it is required by law, necessary to enforce our rights, prevent fraud and for safety, in the event we sell our business.

Our business is operated in Australia and New Zealand but businesses that support our services may be located outside Australia or New Zealand. This means that information may be held and processed outside Australia or New Zealand, and also transferred between Australia and New Zealand. All data we collect is stored with Microsoft, which has data centres in various locations around the world but we require Microsoft to store our content in servers located in Australia.

You have a right to access any personal information we hold about you, and you may ask us to update or correct your personal information.

If you have any concerns about the privacy of your personal information, please refer to our full privacy policy or contact us by email at [email protected].